stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Bakersfield   Rank: 79
12+ Population: 649,100
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 5.53%   Hispanic - 53%
Market Swept: 4x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAFA17WI18SP18SU18FA18
KUZZ-FM / KUZZ-AMCountryOwens Broadcasting8.27.210.98.910.1
KISV-FMRhythmic-CHRAmerican General Media8.48.110.48.08.5
KIWI-FMRegional MexicanLotus Communications Corp.5.86.97.17.06.6
KDFO-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.3.84.84.73.74.5
KEBT-FMRegional MexicanAmerican General Media2.63.72.23.53.8
KGFM-FMAdult ContemporaryAmerican General Media3.84.62.24.33.7
KKXX-FMCHRAmerican General Media3.83.74.23.92.9
KCWR-FMClassic CountryOwens Broadcasting3.32.42.12.02.9
KPSL-FMRegional MexicanLotus Communications Corp.3.82.13.54.62.5
KEAL-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.0.00.90.90.12.5
KRAB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.2.73.63.73.02.1
KMYX-FMRegional MexicanFarmworker Educational Radio0.02.52.21.61.9
KCHJ-FMSpanish OldiesLotus Communications Corp.1.82.31.01.51.5
KBDS-FMRhythmic-CHRFarmworker Educational Radio0.01.11.61.21.5
KBFP-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.1.92.40.93.41.4
KRJK-FMCountryOwens Broadcasting2.40.81.61.51.0
KPRX-FMNews/TalkWhite Ash Broadcasting, Inc.0.00.00.00.00.8
KXTT-FMSpanish OldiesLazer Broadcasting Corp.0.00.50.80.50.7
KERN-AMTalkAmerican General Media1.00.81.01.10.5
KHTY-AMSportsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.00.00.40.70.5
KDUV-FMChristian CHR/RockCommunity Educational Broadcasting0.00.00.00.00.4
KGEO-AMSportsAmerican General Media0.00.00.30.30.3
KWAC-AMSpanish SportsLotus Communications Corp.0.50.00.10.30.3
KBFP-AMComedyiHeartMedia, Inc.0.00.00.10.30.3
KMQA-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.0.00.90.90.00.3

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
KAFY-AMRegional MexicanLa Favorita Broadcasting, Inc.BAKERSFIELDCA
KBQF-FMSpanish HitsJAB Broadcasting, LLCMCFARLANDCA
KCHJ-AMSpanish OldiesLotus Communications Corp.DELANOCA
KCNQ-FMCountryAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCKERNVILLECA
KERI-AMReligious TeachingWilkins CommunicationsBAKERSFIELDCA
KGSV-AMEthnicNew Media Broadcasting, Inc.OILDALECA
KHMU-FMRegional MexicanHispanic Target Media, Inc.BUTTONWILLOWCA
KKBB-FMR&B OldiesAlpha MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KKZQ-FMRockPoint Broadcasting Co.TEHACHAPICA
KLHC-AMEthnicPunjabi American Media, LLCBAKERSFIELDCA
KLLY-FMRhythmic-CHRAlpha MediaOILDALECA
KLOA-LPCountryAdelman Communications, Inc.INYOKERN, ETC.CA
KNZR-AMTalkAlpha MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KNZR-FMTalkAlpha MediaSHAFTERCA
KQMX-FMRegional MexicanDeportes Y Musica Comunicaciones LLCLOST HILLSCA
KRVQ-FMClassic RockAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCLAKE ISABELLACA
KRWI-FMAdult ContemporaryRubin Broadcasting, Inc.WOFFORD HEIGHTSCA
KVLI-AMTalkAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCLAKE ISABELLACA