stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Bakersfield   Rank: 79
12+ Population: 649,100
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 5.53%   Hispanic - 53%
Market Swept: 4x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMASP17SU17FA17WI18SP18PH1
KUZZ-FM / KUZZ-AMCountryOwens Broadcasting8.58.28.27.210.910.0
KIWI-FMRegional MexicanLotus Communications Corp.5.65.85.86.97.15.9
KPSL-FMRegional MexicanLotus Communications Corp.3.43.83.82.13.54.8
KDFO-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.3.93.83.84.84.74.1
KRAB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.3.52.72.73.63.73.6
KCWR-FMClassic CountryOwens Broadcasting3.13.33.32.42.11.9
KBFP-FMSpanish Adult HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.1.71.91.92.40.91.6
KRJK-FMCountryOwens Broadcasting1.22.42.40.81.61.3
KCHJ-FMSpanish OldiesLotus Communications Corp.1.21.81.82.31.01.2
KHTY-AMSportsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.80.00.00.00.40.7
KWAC-AMSpanish SportsLotus Communications Corp.0.00.50.50.00.10.3
KBFP-AMComedyiHeartMedia, Inc.0.00.00.00.00.10.1

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
  • KPSL-FM flipped from Spanish Adult Hits in July
No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
KAFY-AMRegional MexicanLa Favorita Broadcasting, Inc.BAKERSFIELDCA
KBDS-FMRhythmic-CHRFarmworker Educational RadioTAFTCA
KBQF-FMSpanish HitsJAB Broadcasting, LLCMCFARLANDCA
KCHJ-AMSpanish OldiesLotus Communications Corp.DELANOCA
KCNQ-FMCountryAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCKERNVILLECA
KEAL-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.TAFTCA
KEBT-FMRegional MexicanAmerican General MediaLOST HILLSCA
KERI-AMReligious TeachingWilkins CommunicationsBAKERSFIELDCA
KERN-AMTalkAmerican General MediaWASCO-GREENACRESCA
KGEO-AMSportsAmerican General MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KGFM-FMAdult ContemporaryAmerican General MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KGSV-AMEthnicNew Media Broadcasting, Inc.OILDALECA
KHMU-FMRegional MexicanHispanic Target Media, Inc.BUTTONWILLOWCA
KISV-FMRhythmic-CHRAmerican General MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KKBB-FMR&B OldiesAlpha MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KKXX-FMCHRAmerican General MediaSHAFTERCA
KKZQ-FMRockPoint Broadcasting Co.TEHACHAPICA
KLHC-AMEthnicPunjabi American Media, LLCBAKERSFIELDCA
KLLY-FMRhythmic-CHRAlpha MediaOILDALECA
KLOA-LPCountryAdelman Communications, Inc.INYOKERN, ETC.CA
KMYX-FMRegional MexicanFarmworker Educational RadioARVINCA
KNZR-AMTalkAlpha MediaBAKERSFIELDCA
KNZR-FMTalkAlpha MediaSHAFTERCA
KQMX-FMRegional MexicanDeportes Y Musica Comunicaciones LLCLOST HILLSCA
KRVQ-FMClassic RockAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCLAKE ISABELLACA
KTOX-FMAdult AlternativeRubin Broadcasting, Inc.WOFFORD HEIGHTSCA
KVLI-AMTalkAlta Sierra Broadcasting, LLCLAKE ISABELLACA
KXTT-FMSpanish OldiesLazer Broadcasting Corp.MARICOPACA