stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

San Jose   Rank: 36
12+ Population: 1,655,000
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 2.92%   Hispanic - 25%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAApr18May18Jun18Cume
KQED-FMNews/TalkKQED, Inc.8.26.97.5226,100
KCBS-AM / KFRC-FMNewsEntercom6.36.47.2242,500
KBRG-FMSpanish HitsUnivision Radio4.55.35.6199,700
KUFX-FMClassic RockTHE ENTERCOM DIVESTITURE TRUST5.85.35.2305,400
KBAY-FMClassic HitsAlpha Media4.45.25.1373,200
KEZR-FMHot ACAlpha Media4.04.54.9425,600
KRTY-FMCountryEmpire Broadcasting Corp.4.14.24.5221,100
KNBR-AMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.4.64.33.9152,800
KISQ-FMSoft ACiHeartMedia, Inc.4.03.73.6234,700
KIOI-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.73.63.6306,500
KMVQ-FMCHRTHE ENTERCOM DIVESTITURE TRUST3.63.33.4320,000
KOIT-FMAdult ContemporaryTHE ENTERCOM DIVESTITURE TRUST4.24.23.0242,500
KVVF-FM / KVVZ-FMCHRUnivision Radio2.72.73.0261,100
KSOL-FM / KSQL-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio2.92.82.8107,400
KMEL-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.2.01.92.8239,600
KYLD-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.3.02.52.7249,900
KSAN-FMClassic RockCumulus Media, Inc.2.42.22.3160,900
KLLC-FMHot ACEntercom1.91.82.3134,800
KSFO-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.2.02.22.252,700
KFOG-FM / KFFG-FMAdult AlternativeCumulus Media, Inc.2.02.12.2150,800
KRBQ-FMRhythmic ACEntercom1.52.31.9157,700
KGO-AMNews/TalkCumulus Media, Inc.2.12.01.770,200
KOSF-FM80s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.1.92.01.7138,300
KDFC-FMClassicalUniversity of Southern California1.81.81.7102,500
KITS-FMAlternative RockEntercom1.61.71.6176,900
KLVS-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.61.71.546,800
KGMZ-FMSportsEntercom1.01.11.4105,500
KRZZ-FMRegional MexicanSpanish Broadcasting System1.91.81.271,000
KBLX-FMUrban ACTHE ENTERCOM DIVESTITURE TRUST1.51.51.280,700
KXZM-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.1.50.70.855,000
KLIV-AMClassic CountryEmpire Broadcasting Corp.0.40.50.423,300
KLLC-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.30.00.412,300
KTCT-AMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.0.50.50.330,200
KNEW-AMBusiness NewsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.00.19,800
KALW-FMNews/TalkSan Francisco Unified School District0.10.10.0 
KKSF-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.00.0 

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
  • KKSF-AM flipped from Spanish Sports in June
No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
KAZA-AMEthnicIntelli, LLCGILROYCA
KDOW-AMBusiness NewsSalem Media GroupPALO ALTOCA
KFAX-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupSAN FRANCISCOCA
KLOK-AMEthnicIntelli, LLCSAN JOSECA
KSJO-FMEthnicPrinciple Broadcasting Network, Inc.SAN JOSECA
KSJO-FMEthnicPrinciple Broadcasting Network, Inc.SAN JOSECA
KSJX-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingSAN JOSECA
KSQQ-FMEthnicVLB BroadcastingMORGAN HILLCA
KSTE-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.RANCHO CORDOVACA
KVVN-AMEthnicPham Radio Communication LLCSANTA CLARACA
KZSF-AMRegional MexicanDuharte Broadcasting, Inc.SAN JOSECA
KZSJ-AMEthnicBustos Media CorporationSAN MARTINCA