stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Nassau-Suffolk (Long Island)   Rank: 20
6+ Population: 2,483,000
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 9.9%   Hispanic - 18%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAJun19Jul19Aug19Cume
WFAN-FM / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom5.55.55.6321,700
WBLI-FMCHRCox Media Group4.55.35.3505,700
WHTZ-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.4.84.95.0547,800
WOR-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.93.24.7192,100
WALK-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLC4.64.64.6524,100
WCBS-FMClassic HitsEntercom4.44.14.3422,700
WAXQ-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.3.94.64.2355,400
WBAB-FM / WHFM-FMClassic RockCox Media Group5.15.14.1455,400
WKJY-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLC3.83.84.1395,100
WLTW-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.43.53.7459,800
WBLS-FMUrban ACEmmis Communications Corp.4.43.33.5248,800
WINS-AMNewsEntercom3.02.72.9283,900
WCBS-AMNewsEntercom2.52.52.9301,400
WKTU-FM iHeartMedia, Inc.3.03.12.8401,700
WBZO-FMClassic HitsConnoisseur Media, LLC2.12.62.7333,500
WNYL-FMAlternative RockEntercom2.12.12.7307,400
WNYG-AMSpanish Contemporary ChristianRadio Cantico Nuevo1.71.52.491,300
WQHT-FMRhythmic-CHREmmis Communications Corp.2.22.02.0252,300
WNEW-FMHot ACEntercom2.02.02.0320,600
WEPN-FMSportsEmmis Communications Corp.2.21.92.0163,100
WWPR-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.1.91.91.8257,000
WWSK-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLC1.81.91.8189,600
WNSH-FMCountryEntercom1.71.61.8111,600
WSKQ-FMTropicalSpanish Broadcasting System1.71.61.8174,900
WNYC-FMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation1.31.31.566,900
WABC-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.11.01.1102,700
WQXR-FMClassicalWNYC Broadcasting Foundation0.70.60.834,300
WFUV-FMAdult AlternativeFordham University0.70.70.765,000
WPAT-FMSpanish HitsSpanish Broadcasting System1.00.70.675,800
WBGO-FMJazzNewark Public Radio, Inc.0.60.70.510,300
WXNY-FMSpanish CHRUnivision Radio0.60.60.595,000
WSHU-FMClassicalSacred Heart University, Inc.0.60.40.539,800
WLIB-AMUrban GospelEmmis Communications Corp.0.60.50.420,000
WBAZ-FMSoft ACLRS Radio, LLC0.40.50.439,300
WEHM-FM / WEHN-FMAdult AlternativeLRS Radio, LLC0.20.30.422,300
WFAN-FM Stream / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom0.40.30.339,700
WBLI-FM StreamCHRCox Media Group0.20.30.367,400
WQBU-FMReg'l Mex.Univision Radio0.20.30.319,300
WUSB-FMAdult AlternativeState University of New York0.10.10.314,600
WBEA-FMCHRLRS Radio, LLC0.20.20.247,700
WSUF-FMNews/TalkSacred Heart University, Inc.0.20.20.225,700
WCBS-FM StreamClassic HitsEntercom0.10.10.215,500
WARW-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.70.50.125,900
WEPN-AMSpanish SportsDisney0.20.10.18,200
WHTZ-HD2CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.10.16,400
WBAI-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.10.10.113,400
WKTU-HD2Hot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.10.113,900
WNBM-FMUrban ACCumulus Media, Inc.0.10.10.118,700
WNYC-AMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation0.10.10.19,100
WPLJ-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.1.50.50.0 
WADO-AMSpanish News-TalkUnivision Radio0.20.20.0600
WKXW-FMTalkTownsquare Media0.00.10.03,200
WALK-AMOldiesConnoisseur Media, LLC0.10.00.0700
WNEW-HD2Smooth JazzEntercom0.10.00.0900

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
  • WKTU-FM flips to Hot AC in August
  • WQBU-FM flips to Spanish in August
  • WARW-FM changed from WMKQFM in July

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WBBR-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEW YORKNY
WBON-FMTropicalJVC Media, Inc.WESTHAMPTONNY
WBWD-AMEthnicPrinciple Broadcasting Network, Inc.ISLIPNY
WEBE-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCWESTPORTCT
WELJ-FMSoft ACBOLD BROADCASTING, LLCMONTAUKNY
WEZN-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCBRIDGEPORTCT
WFOX-FMClassic RockConnoisseur Media, LLCSOUTHPORTCT
WGBB-AMEthnicWGBB AM, Inc.FREEPORTNY
WHLI-AMOldiesConnoisseur Media, LLCHEMPSTEADNY
WHUD-FMAdult ContemporaryPamal BroadcastingPEEKSKILLNY
WJJF-FMNews/TalkRed Wolf BroadcastingMONTAUKNY
WJVC-FMCountryJVC Media, Inc.CENTER MORICHESNY
WKCI-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.HAMDENCT
WLIM-AMSpanish Contemporary ChristianRadio Cantico NuevoMEDFORDNY
WLIR-FMClassic HitsVMT MEDIA, INC.HAMPTON BAYSNY
WLNG-FMOldiesBARK OUT LOUD DOGS MEDIA, LLCSAG HARBORNY
WNYH-AMSpanish Contemporary ChristianWin Radio Broadcasting Corp.HUNTINGTONNY
WNYM-AMTalkSalem Media GroupHACKENSACKNJ
WPLR-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCNEW HAVENCT
WPTY-FMHot ACJVC Media, Inc.CALVERTON-ROANOKENY
WRCN-FMNews/TalkJVC Media, Inc.RIVERHEADNY
WRIV-AMAdult StandardsCrystal Coast CommunicationsRIVERHEADNY
WWYZ-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.WATERBURYCT
WZMX-FMRhythmic-CHREntercomHARTFORDCT