stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Boston   Rank: 10
12+ Population: 4,294,800
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 7.89%   Hispanic - 11%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAJun18Jul18Aug18Cume
WXKS-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.7.37.87.81,168,400
WMJX-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercom6.15.96.01,186,900
WROR-FMClassic HitsBeasley Media Group6.56.65.7982,200
WBUR-FMNews/TalkBoston University5.95.65.7461,100
WBZ-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.5.45.85.3588,000
WZLX-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.5.44.85.1809,900
WEEI-FMSportsEntercom4.14.25.1613,900
WKLB-FMCountryBeasley Media Group4.74.54.3725,300
WBZ-FMSportsBeasley Media Group4.33.84.0523,300
WWBX-FMHot ACEntercom3.53.53.8738,700
WGBH-FMNews/TalkWGBH Educational Foundation3.53.13.2370,900
WBQT-FMRhythmic ACBeasley Media Group4.04.13.0692,700
WJMN-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.2.92.42.5588,000
WRKO-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.32.52.4207,200
WBWL-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.2.12.52.3436,900
WODS-FMCHREntercom2.32.22.2648,700
WKAF-FMUrban ACiHeartMedia, Inc.2.52.12.2362,500
WBOS-FMAlternative RockBeasley Media Group2.02.01.9457,200
WXLO-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.1.31.41.7366,600
WXRV-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.1.81.81.6403,000
WAAF-FMRockEntercom1.61.51.5253,600
WCRB-FMClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation1.21.51.5229,500
WCTK-FMCountryHall Communications, Inc.1.21.31.2148,200
WGIR-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.1.11.21.0163,200
WERS-FMVarietyEmerson College0.90.80.8174,900
WUMB-FM / WFPB-AM / WFPB-FM / WBPR-FM / WNEF-FMFolkUniversity of Massachusetts0.70.60.741,500
WHJY-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.80.00.7167,200
WSRS-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.50.00.6166,000
WWFX-FMClassic HitsCumulus Media, Inc.0.20.30.446,300
WHEB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.50.00.490,100
WXKS-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.40.331,600
WSNE-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.40.00.3137,400
WVEI-FMSportsEntercom0.20.00.352,700
WCOD-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.00.255,500
WKOX-AMSpanish HitsAloha Station Trust0.00.20.19,300
WWBX-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.00.10.134,900
WGBH-HD2ClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation0.00.00.115,800
WEEI-AMSportsEntercom0.00.10.020,600

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WAMG-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingDEDHAMMA
WATD-FMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.MARSHFIELDMA
WAZN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingWATERTOWNMA
WBIX-AMEthnicINTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF THE GRACE OF GOD, INC.BOSTONMA
WBNW-AMBusiness NewsMoney Matters Radio, Inc.CONCORDMA
WBOQ-FMAdult ContemporaryWestport Communications, LLCGLOUCESTERMA
WCAP-AMTalkMerrimack Valley Radio, LLCLOWELLMA
WCCM-AMSpanish TalkCosta-Eagle CommunicationsHAVERHILLMA
WCIB-FMClassic HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.FALMOUTHMA
WESX-AMEthnicReal Media, Inc.NAHANTMA
WEZE-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WFHN-FMCHRTownsquare MediaFAIRHAVENMA
WFNQ-FMClassic HitsWBIN Media Co., IncNASHUANH
WHRB-FMJazzHarvard Radio Broadcasting Co., Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WILD-AMEthnicAIM Broadcasting, LLCBOSTONMA
WJDA-AMSpanish TalkReal Media, Inc.QUINCYMA
WJIB-AMAdult StandardsBob Bittner Broadcasting, Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WLLH-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingLOWELLMA
WLYN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingLYNNMA
WMEX-AMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.BOSTONMA
WMLL-FMClassic RockSaga Communications, Inc.BEDFORDNH
WNBP-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEWBURYPORTMA
WNNW-AMTropicalCosta-Eagle CommunicationsLAWRENCEMA
WNTN-AMVarietyDELTA COMMUNICATIONS, LLCCAMBRIDGEMA
WOKQ-FMCountryTownsquare MediaDOVERNH
WPLM-FMSoft ACPlymouth Rock Broadcasting Corp.PLYMOUTHMA
WPRO-FMCHRCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WQOM-AMReligious TeachingHoly Family CommunicationsNATICKMA
WQRC-FMHot ACCape Cod BroadcastingBARNSTABLEMA
WRCA-AMBusiness NewsBeasley Media GroupWATERTOWNMA
WROL-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WSHK-FMClassic HitsTownsquare MediaKITTERYME
WSRO-AMEthnicLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCASHLANDMA
WUBG-AMClassic HitsCosta-Eagle CommunicationsMETHUENMA
WUNR-AMSpanishChampion Broadcasting System, Inc.BROOKLINEMA
WVBF-AMTalkSteven J. CallahanMIDDLEBOROUGH CENTERMA
WWDJ-AMSpanish ReligiousSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WWLI-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WZBR-AMR&B OldiesLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCDEDHAMMA
WZID-FMAdult ContemporarySaga Communications, Inc.MANCHESTERNH