stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Boston   Rank: 10
12+ Population: 4,294,800
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 7.89%   Hispanic - 11%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAAug18Sep18Oct18Cume
WXKS-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.7.87.16.71,169,400
WROR-FMClassic HitsBeasley Media Group5.76.16.21,024,000
WBUR-FMNews/TalkBoston University5.75.55.5475,600
WMJX-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercom6.05.85.31,192,400
WBZ-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.5.35.45.3634,200
WBZ-FMSportsBeasley Media Group4.04.45.3782,100
WZLX-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.5.15.75.2833,100
WEEI-FMSportsEntercom5.14.65.1669,100
WKLB-FMCountryBeasley Media Group4.34.23.8686,600
WBQT-FMRhythmic ACBeasley Media Group3.03.23.6737,400
WWBX-FMHot ACEntercom3.83.73.5748,900
WGBH-FMNews/TalkWGBH Educational Foundation3.23.13.4426,800
WRKO-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.42.73.0207,500
WKAF-FMUrban ACiHeartMedia, Inc.2.22.33.0374,200
WJMN-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.2.52.32.6569,200
WODS-FMCHREntercom2.22.32.5621,100
WBOS-FMAlternative RockBeasley Media Group1.91.92.0504,100
WBWL-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.2.32.11.8363,400
WXLO-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.1.72.11.8416,000
WXRV-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.1.61.71.7415,700
WAAF-FMRockEntercom1.51.81.6237,200
WCRB-FMClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation1.51.51.2241,400
WCTK-FMCountryHall Communications, Inc.1.21.11.1148,200
WGIR-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.1.00.90.8150,000
WERS-FMVarietyEmerson College0.80.80.8166,700
WSRS-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.60.60.6202,600
WHJY-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.70.60.5114,200
WHEB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.40.40.583,100
WXKS-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.30.434,700
WSNE-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.30.3154,100
WVEI-FMSportsEntercom0.30.30.359,500
WUMB-FM / WFPB-AM / WFPB-FM / WBPR-FM / WNEF-FMFolkUniversity of Massachusetts0.70.80.241,000
WWFX-FMClassic HitsCumulus Media, Inc.0.40.30.246,200
WKOX-AMSpanish HitsAloha Station Trust0.10.10.225,000
WWBX-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.10.10.230,400
WEEI-AMSportsEntercom0.00.10.248,400
WCOD-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.10.145,000
WGBH-HD2ClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation0.10.10.112,100

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WAMG-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingDEDHAMMA
WATD-FMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.MARSHFIELDMA
WAZN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingWATERTOWNMA
WBIX-AMEthnicINTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF THE GRACE OF GOD, INC.BOSTONMA
WBNW-AMBusiness NewsMoney Matters Radio, Inc.CONCORDMA
WBOQ-FMAdult ContemporaryWestport Communications, LLCGLOUCESTERMA
WCAP-AMTalkMerrimack Valley Radio, LLCLOWELLMA
WCCM-AMSpanish TalkCosta-Eagle CommunicationsHAVERHILLMA
WCIB-FMClassic HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.FALMOUTHMA
WESX-AMEthnicReal Media, Inc.NAHANTMA
WEZE-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WFHN-FMCHRTownsquare MediaFAIRHAVENMA
WFNQ-FMClassic HitsWBIN Media Co., IncNASHUANH
WHRB-FMJazzHarvard Radio Broadcasting Co., Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WILD-AMEthnicAIM Broadcasting, LLCBOSTONMA
WJDA-AMSpanish TalkReal Media, Inc.QUINCYMA
WJIB-AMAdult StandardsBob Bittner Broadcasting, Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WLLH-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingLOWELLMA
WLYN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingLYNNMA
WMEX-AMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.BOSTONMA
WMLL-FMClassic RockSaga Communications, Inc.BEDFORDNH
WNBP-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEWBURYPORTMA
WNNW-AMTropicalCosta-Eagle CommunicationsLAWRENCEMA
WNTN-AMVarietyDELTA COMMUNICATIONS, LLCCAMBRIDGEMA
WOKQ-FMCountryTownsquare MediaDOVERNH
WPLM-FMSoft ACPlymouth Rock Broadcasting Corp.PLYMOUTHMA
WPRO-FMCHRCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WQOM-AMReligious TeachingHoly Family CommunicationsNATICKMA
WQRC-FMHot ACCape Cod BroadcastingBARNSTABLEMA
WRCA-AMBusiness NewsBeasley Media GroupWATERTOWNMA
WROL-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WSHK-FMClassic HitsTownsquare MediaKITTERYME
WSRO-AMEthnicLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCASHLANDMA
WUBG-AMClassic HitsCosta-Eagle CommunicationsMETHUENMA
WUNR-AMSpanishChampion Broadcasting System, Inc.BROOKLINEMA
WVBF-AMTalkSteven J. CallahanMIDDLEBOROUGH CENTERMA
WWDJ-AMSpanish ReligiousSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WWLI-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WZBR-AMR&B OldiesLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCDEDHAMMA
WZID-FMAdult ContemporarySaga Communications, Inc.MANCHESTERNH