stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Boston   Rank: 10
12+ Population: 4,294,800
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 7.89%   Hispanic - 11%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAApr19May19Jun19Cume
WROR-FMClassic HitsBeasley Media Group7.87.68.21,138,600
WXKS-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.7.17.67.21,173,700
WMJX-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercom6.16.26.91,178,000
WBZ-FMSportsBeasley Media Group6.27.05.6681,100
WZLX-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.5.96.05.5800,400
WBZ-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.5.05.05.0569,000
WKLB-FMCountryBeasley Media Group4.84.44.7698,700
WEEI-FMSportsEntercom3.84.03.9547,100
WBQT-FMRhythmic ACBeasley Media Group4.33.63.6651,900
WWBX-FMHot ACEntercom3.93.73.5641,900
WBUR-FMNews/TalkBoston University3.33.53.4410,100
WRKO-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.52.72.7232,200
WKAF-FMUrban ACiHeartMedia, Inc.2.72.62.7351,800
WXRV-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.2.42.62.7472,800
WBOS-FMClassic RockBeasley Media Group2.72.42.5586,300
WGBH-FMNews/TalkWGBH Educational Foundation2.02.42.2312,400
WBWL-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.2.22.42.1476,300
WODS-FMCHREntercom2.22.12.1590,500
WJMN-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.2.22.22.0535,600
WXLO-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.2.02.01.7349,900
WAAF-FMRockEntercom1.61.81.6305,700
WCTK-FMCountryHall Communications, Inc.1.01.21.5167,500
WCRB-FMClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation1.31.31.2255,800
WERS-FMVarietyEmerson College0.70.80.8179,800
WGIR-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.70.70.7179,000
WSRS-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.70.60.5169,600
WXKS-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.40.40.557,500
WHJY-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.30.5138,300
WSNE-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.20.4137,300
WWFX-FMClassic HitsCumulus Media, Inc.0.20.20.350,600
WHEB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.40.20.264,800
WUMB-FM / WFPB-AM / WFPB-FM / WBPR-FM / WNEF-FMFolkUniversity of Massachusetts0.30.20.236,600
WVEI-FMSportsEntercom0.20.20.252,700
WKOX-AMSpanish HitsAloha Station Trust0.10.20.121,600
WCOD-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.10.138,700
WEEI-AMSportsEntercom0.10.10.127,400
WEEI-FM StreamSportsEntercom0.10.10.118,000
WFNX-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.0.00.00.117,400
WGBH-HD2ClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation0.00.00.115,800

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
  • WKAF-FM flips to Rhy. AC in June
No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WAMG-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingDEDHAMMA
WATD-FMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.MARSHFIELDMA
WAZN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingWATERTOWNMA
WBIX-AMEthnicINTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF THE GRACE OF GOD, INC.BOSTONMA
WBMS-AMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.BROCKTONMA
WBNW-AMBusiness NewsMoney Matters Radio, Inc.CONCORDMA
WBOQ-FMAdult ContemporaryWestport Communications, LLCGLOUCESTERMA
WCAP-AMTalkMerrimack Valley Radio, LLCLOWELLMA
WCCM-AMSpanish TalkCosta-Eagle CommunicationsHAVERHILLMA
WCIB-FMClassic HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.FALMOUTHMA
WESX-AMEthnicReal Media, Inc.NAHANTMA
WEZE-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WFHN-FMCHRTownsquare MediaFAIRHAVENMA
WFNQ-FMClassic HitsWBIN Media Co., IncNASHUANH
WHRB-FMJazzHarvard Radio Broadcasting Co., Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WILD-AMEthnicAIM Broadcasting, LLCBOSTONMA
WJDA-AMSpanish TalkReal Media, Inc.QUINCYMA
WJIB-AMAdult StandardsBob Bittner Broadcasting, Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WLLH-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingLOWELLMA
WLYN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingLYNNMA
WMLL-FMClassic RockSaga Communications, Inc.BEDFORDNH
WNBP-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEWBURYPORTMA
WNNW-AMTropicalCosta-Eagle CommunicationsLAWRENCEMA
WNTN-AMVarietyDELTA COMMUNICATIONS, LLCCAMBRIDGEMA
WOKQ-FMCountryTownsquare MediaDOVERNH
WPKZ-AMTalkK-Zone Media Group, LLCFITCHBURGMA
WPLM-FMSoft ACPlymouth Rock Broadcasting Corp.PLYMOUTHMA
WPRO-FMCHRCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WQOM-AMReligious TeachingHoly Family CommunicationsNATICKMA
WQRC-FMHot ACCape Cod BroadcastingBARNSTABLEMA
WRCA-AMBusiness NewsBeasley Media GroupWATERTOWNMA
WROL-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WSHK-FMClassic HitsTownsquare MediaKITTERYME
WSRO-AMEthnicLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCASHLANDMA
WUBG-AMContemporary ChristianCosta-Eagle CommunicationsMETHUENMA
WUNR-AMSpanishChampion Broadcasting System, Inc.BROOKLINEMA
WVBF-AMTalkSteven J. CallahanMIDDLEBOROUGH CENTERMA
WWDJ-AMSpanish ReligiousSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WWLI-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WZBR-AMR&B OldiesLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCDEDHAMMA
WZID-FMAdult ContemporarySaga Communications, Inc.MANCHESTERNH