stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Boston   Rank: 10
12+ Population: 4,294,800
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 7.89%   Hispanic - 11%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMANov18Dec18Hol18Cume
WMJX-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercom5.68.914.51,778,300
WXKS-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.6.96.86.71,128,300
WROR-FMClassic HitsBeasley Media Group5.65.75.6949,300
WBZ-FMSportsBeasley Media Group6.15.15.6755,600
WZLX-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.5.26.05.3776,100
WBZ-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.5.04.94.3518,100
WBUR-FMNews/TalkBoston University5.55.14.2430,500
WKLB-FMCountryBeasley Media Group3.83.73.5614,700
WWBX-FMHot ACEntercom3.63.83.4674,700
WBQT-FMRhythmic ACBeasley Media Group3.83.63.4671,500
WEEI-FMSportsEntercom5.73.73.0400,500
WKAF-FMUrban ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.13.32.9364,500
WJMN-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.2.42.82.7592,900
WGBH-FMNews/TalkWGBH Educational Foundation2.62.82.4337,600
WBOS-FMAlternative RockBeasley Media Group2.42.42.3456,900
WODS-FMCHREntercom2.52.32.3624,200
WRKO-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.3.22.62.1192,100
WBWL-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.2.11.81.8380,100
WXRV-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.1.61.61.6368,900
WSRS-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.61.11.5324,100
WXLO-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.1.51.61.3358,400
WAAF-FMRockEntercom1.81.61.2239,700
WCTK-FMCountryHall Communications, Inc.1.01.01.2158,100
WCRB-FMClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation1.21.11.1224,300
WGIR-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.80.90.6127,900
WERS-FMVarietyEmerson College0.70.70.6163,700
WXKS-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.40.552,400
WHEB-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.40.50.462,900
WHJY-FMRockiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.40.4129,100
WMJX-FM StreamAdult ContemporaryEntercom0.00.20.455,100
WSNE-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.30.3151,200
WWFX-FMClassic HitsCumulus Media, Inc.0.30.30.356,100
WUMB-FM / WFPB-FM / WBPR-FM / WNEF-FMFolkUniversity of Massachusetts0.10.20.330,100
WVEI-FMSportsEntercom0.30.20.243,900
WKOX-AMSpanish HitsAloha Station Trust0.20.20.218,800
WWBX-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.20.20.120,400
WEEI-FM StreamSportsEntercom0.30.10.110,900
WEEI-AMSportsEntercom0.20.10.129,100
WCOD-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.00.128,000
WGBH-HD2ClassicalWGBH Educational Foundation0.10.00.115,800
WJMF-FMClassicalBryant University0.00.00.14,400
WFNX-FMAdult AlternativeNortheast Broadcasting Company, Inc.0.00.10.06,500
WODS-FM StreamCHREntercom0.10.00.0800

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WAMG-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingDEDHAMMA
WATD-FMAdult ContemporaryMarshfield Broadcasting Co.MARSHFIELDMA
WAZN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingWATERTOWNMA
WBIX-AMEthnicINTERNATIONAL CHURCH OF THE GRACE OF GOD, INC.BOSTONMA
WBNW-AMBusiness NewsMoney Matters Radio, Inc.CONCORDMA
WBOQ-FMAdult ContemporaryWestport Communications, LLCGLOUCESTERMA
WCAP-AMTalkMerrimack Valley Radio, LLCLOWELLMA
WCCM-AMSpanish TalkCosta-Eagle CommunicationsHAVERHILLMA
WCIB-FMClassic HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.FALMOUTHMA
WESX-AMEthnicReal Media, Inc.NAHANTMA
WEZE-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WFHN-FMCHRTownsquare MediaFAIRHAVENMA
WFNQ-FMClassic HitsWBIN Media Co., IncNASHUANH
WHRB-FMJazzHarvard Radio Broadcasting Co., Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WILD-AMEthnicAIM Broadcasting, LLCBOSTONMA
WJDA-AMSpanish TalkReal Media, Inc.QUINCYMA
WJIB-AMAdult StandardsBob Bittner Broadcasting, Inc.CAMBRIDGEMA
WLLH-AMTropicalGois BroadcastingLOWELLMA
WLYN-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingLYNNMA
WMLL-FMClassic RockSaga Communications, Inc.BEDFORDNH
WNBP-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEWBURYPORTMA
WNNW-AMTropicalCosta-Eagle CommunicationsLAWRENCEMA
WNTN-AMVarietyDELTA COMMUNICATIONS, LLCCAMBRIDGEMA
WOKQ-FMCountryTownsquare MediaDOVERNH
WPKZ-AMTalkK-Zone Media Group, LLCFITCHBURGMA
WPLM-FMSoft ACPlymouth Rock Broadcasting Corp.PLYMOUTHMA
WPRO-FMCHRCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WQOM-AMReligious TeachingHoly Family CommunicationsNATICKMA
WQRC-FMHot ACCape Cod BroadcastingBARNSTABLEMA
WRCA-AMBusiness NewsBeasley Media GroupWATERTOWNMA
WROL-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WSHK-FMClassic HitsTownsquare MediaKITTERYME
WSRO-AMEthnicLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCASHLANDMA
WUBG-AMOldiesCosta-Eagle CommunicationsMETHUENMA
WUNR-AMSpanishChampion Broadcasting System, Inc.BROOKLINEMA
WVBF-AMTalkSteven J. CallahanMIDDLEBOROUGH CENTERMA
WWDJ-AMSpanish ReligiousSalem Media GroupBOSTONMA
WWLI-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.PROVIDENCERI
WZBR-AMR&B OldiesLanger Broadcasting Group, LLCDEDHAMMA
WZID-FMAdult ContemporarySaga Communications, Inc.MANCHESTERNH