stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

San Francisco   Rank: 4
6+ Population: 6,764,400
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 6.48%   Hispanic - 22%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAAug20Sep20Oct20Cume
KQED-FMNews/TalkKQED, Inc.7.88.08.4712,400
KCBS-AM / KFRC-FMNewsEntercom7.58.07.6787,300
KNBR-AM / KNBR-FMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.3.64.04.9426,800
KSAN-FMClassic RockCumulus Media, Inc.3.53.84.9569,000
KISQ-FMSoft ACiHeartMedia, Inc.4.64.64.2834,300
KOIT-FMAdult ContemporaryBonneville International3.74.24.0893,700
KMEL-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.5.34.63.6763,800
KMVQ-FMCHRBonneville International3.43.13.5749,400
KLLC-FMHot ACEntercom2.93.43.0739,700
KRBQ-FMOldiesEntercom2.42.82.9530,200
KBRG-FMSpanish HitsUnivision Radio3.52.92.6334,900
KYLD-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.2.52.82.5635,700
KDFC-FMClassicalUniversity of Southern California2.02.02.5275,700
KBLX-FMUrban Adult ContemporaryBonneville International2.73.42.4404,200
KIOI-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.2.82.82.4642,500
KOSF-FM80s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.2.42.42.4504,800
KBAY-FMClassic HitsAlpha Media2.42.32.1360,400
KSOL-FM / KSQL-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio2.52.51.8273,700
KRZZ-FMRegional MexicanSpanish Broadcasting System2.11.81.8286,400
KSFO-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.71.71.7170,500
KGO-AMNews/TalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.21.41.7250,600
KITS-FMModern/Alternative RockEntercom1.61.61.6403,100
KEZR-FMHot ACAlpha Media1.71.81.5363,500
KUFX-FMClassic RockBonneville International2.01.71.3375,500
KVVF-FM / KVVZ-FMSpanish UrbanUnivision Radio1.21.21.1268,900
KGMZ-FMSportsEntercom0.90.91.1207,200
KRTY-FMCountryEmpire Broadcasting Corp.1.31.41.0172,000
KUIC-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media1.10.90.9133,600
KNEW-AMBusiness NewsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.30.40.7105,400
KPFA-FM / KPFB-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.20.50.460,400
KALW-FMNews/TalkSan Francisco Unified School District0.60.40.352,600
KKIQ-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media0.30.30.385,000
KGMZ-FM StreamSportsEntercom0.10.10.332,800
KTCT-AMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.0.10.10.388,300
KKDV-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media0.20.40.246,300
KKSF-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.10.021,400
KFRC-HD2Classic HitsEntercom0.00.10.01,200
KPFB-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.20.00.01,300

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2020 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
KATD-AMSpanishMulticultural Radio BroadcastingPITTSBURGCA
KATM-FMCountryCumulus Media, Inc.MODESTOCA
KBEB-FMSoft ACiHeartMedia, Inc.SACRAMENTOCA
KCMU-LPVarietyNAPA RADIO PROJECT, INC.NAPACA
KDHT-FMClassic HitsSonoma Media Group, LLCROHNERT PARKCA
KDIA-AMReligious TeachingBaybridge Communications, LLCVALLEJOCA
KDYA-AMInspirational GospelBaybridge Communications, LLCVALLEJOCA
KEST-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingSAN FRANCISCOCA
KFAX-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupSAN FRANCISCOCA
KFBK-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.SACRAMENTOCA
KFGY-FMCountrySonoma Media Group, LLCHEALDSBURGCA
KGMZ-AMSportsEntercomSAN FRANCISCOCA
KGRB-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.JACKSONCA
KHKK-FMClassic RockCumulus Media, Inc.MODESTOCA
KHTH-FMCHRSonoma Media Group, LLCSANTA ROSACA
KHYL-FMClassic Hip HopiHeartMedia, Inc.AUBURNCA
KIQI-AMSpanishMulticultural Radio BroadcastingSAN FRANCISCOCA
KMKY-AMEthnicRADIO PUNJABOAKLANDCA
KNCI-FMCountryBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA
KNOB-FMAdult HitsJYH BroadcastingHEALDSBURGCA
KNTY-FMRancheraEntravision Communications Corp.SHINGLE SPRINGSCA
KPCA-LPVarietyPetaluma Community AccessPETALUMACA
KQEA-LPEthnicCHINESE CULTURE AND ART HERITAGE FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO SUNSETCA
KREV-FMCHRRoyce International Broadcasting Corp.ALAMEDACA
KRXQ-FMRockEntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KSEG-FMClassic RockEntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KSFB-AMReligious TeachingRelevant RadioSAN FRANCISCOCA
KSFM-FMRhythmic-CHREntercomWOODLANDCA
KSFN-AMSpanish SportsLazer Broadcasting Corp.PIEDMONTCA
KSFP-LPTalkTHE SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC PRESSSAN FRANCISCOCA
KSJO-FMEthnicPrinciple Broadcasting Network, Inc.SAN JOSECA
KSRO-AMNews/TalkSonoma Media Group, LLCSANTA ROSACA
KSTE-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.RANCHO CORDOVACA
KSXY-FMModern/Alternative RockSinclair Telecable, Inc.FORESTVILLECA
KTRB-AMNews/TalkSalem Media GroupSAN FRANCISCOCA
KUDL-FMCHREntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KVON-AMTalkWINE DOWN MEDIA LLCNAPACA
KVRV-FMClassic RockSonoma Media Group, LLCMONTE RIOCA
KVTO-AMEthnicPham Radio Communication LLCBERKELEYCA
KVYN-FMAdult HitsWINE DOWN MEDIA LLCST. HELENACA
KWVF-FMClassic HitsRedwood Empire StereocastersGUERNEVILLECA
KXSE-FMRegional MexicanEntravision Communications Corp.DAVISCA
KXSF-LPVarietySAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY RADIO, INC.SAN FRANCISCOCA
KXTS-FMRegional MexicanSinclair Telecable, Inc.GEYSERVILLECA
KXZM-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.FELTONCA
KYMX-FMAdult ContemporaryBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA
KZST-FMAdult ContemporaryRedwood Empire StereocastersSANTA ROSACA
KZZO-FMHot ACBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA