stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

San Francisco   Rank: 4
12+ Population: 6,710,000
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 6.65%   Hispanic - 22%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAApr19May19Jun19Cume
KQED-FMNews/TalkKQED, Inc.6.86.36.6751,600
KCBS-AM / KFRC-FMNewsEntercom6.36.66.2947,300
KOIT-FMAdult ContemporaryBonneville International4.64.04.01,284,500
KLLC-FMHot ACEntercom3.64.23.9941,700
KMVQ-FMCHRBonneville International3.33.23.71,085,200
KISQ-FMSoft ACiHeartMedia, Inc.4.44.03.61,056,000
KYLD-FMRhythmic-CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.3.73.73.61,016,700
KMEL-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.73.03.6915,000
KSAN-FMClassic RockCumulus Media, Inc.3.54.03.3668,200
KNBR-AMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.3.63.33.3532,800
KGMZ-FMSportsEntercom1.93.33.0609,700
KIOI-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.2.92.92.91,072,200
KBRG-FMSpanish HitsUnivision Radio3.02.62.7474,200
KDFC-FMClassicalUniversity of Southern California2.22.12.5345,200
KRZZ-FMRegional MexicanSpanish Broadcasting System1.62.32.3453,900
KSOL-FM / KSQL-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio2.72.22.3414,800
KBAY-FMClassic HitsAlpha Media1.72.12.3509,100
KBLX-FMUrban ACBonneville International2.92.42.2578,500
KOSF-FM80s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.2.62.42.2734,800
KITS-FMAlternative RockEntercom1.71.92.2635,200
KSFO-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.2.32.12.0226,300
KUFX-FMClassic RockBonneville International1.92.01.9495,200
KRBQ-FMRhythmic ACEntercom2.11.81.9655,200
KRTY-FMCountryEmpire Broadcasting Corp.1.61.51.7270,900
KEZR-FMHot ACAlpha Media1.41.51.7479,900
KGO-AMNews/TalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.41.71.6257,500
KUIC-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media0.71.01.1218,500
KFOG-FMAlternative RockCumulus Media, Inc.1.61.61.0363,100
KVVF-FM / KVVZ-FMCHRUnivision Radio1.00.91.0428,500
KALW-FMNews/TalkSan Francisco Unified School District1.00.90.8106,000
KKIQ-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media0.90.80.8173,700
KLVS-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.70.50.6177,100
KLLC-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.30.80.471,600
KNEW-AMBusiness NewsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.30.368,000
KKDV-FMAdult ContemporaryAlpha Media0.20.20.369,600
KJLV-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.00.00.3112,200
KGMZ-FM StreamSportsEntercom0.10.30.227,400
KLVR-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.20.20.242,300
KPFA-FM / KPFB-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.20.20.263,600
KTCT-AMSportsCumulus Media, Inc.0.20.20.291,700
KKSF-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.20.134,100

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
  • KJLV-FM flipped from Alternative Rock in May
  • KJLV-FM changed from KFFGFM in May

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
KATD-AMSpanishMulticultural Radio BroadcastingPITTSBURGCA
KATM-FMCountryCumulus Media, Inc.MODESTOCA
KBEB-FMSoft ACiHeartMedia, Inc.SACRAMENTOCA
KDHT-FMClassic HitsSonoma Media Group, LLCROHNERT PARKCA
KDIA-AMReligious TeachingBaybridge Communications, LLCVALLEJOCA
KDYA-AMUrban GospelBaybridge Communications, LLCVALLEJOCA
KEST-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingSAN FRANCISCOCA
KFAX-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupSAN FRANCISCOCA
KFBK-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.SACRAMENTOCA
KFGY-FMCountrySonoma Media Group, LLCHEALDSBURGCA
KGMZ-AMSportsEntercomSAN FRANCISCOCA
KGRB-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.JACKSONCA
KHKK-FMClassic RockCumulus Media, Inc.MODESTOCA
KHTH-FMCHRSonoma Media Group, LLCSANTA ROSACA
KHYL-FMClassic Hip HopiHeartMedia, Inc.AUBURNCA
KIQI-AMSpanishMulticultural Radio BroadcastingSAN FRANCISCOCA
KMKY-AMEthnicNew Media Broadcasting, Inc.OAKLANDCA
KNCI-FMCountryBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA
KNOB-FMAdult HitsJYH BroadcastingHEALDSBURGCA
KNTY-FMSpanishEntravision Communications Corp.SHINGLE SPRINGSCA
KQEA-LPEthnicCHINESE CULTURE AND ART HERITAGE FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO SUNSETCA
KREV-FMCHRRoyce International Broadcasting Corp.ALAMEDACA
KRXQ-FMRockEntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KSEG-FMClassic RockEntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KSFB-AMReligious TeachingImmaculate Heart Media, Inc SAN FRANCISCOCA
KSFM-FMRhythmic-CHREntercomWOODLANDCA
KSFN-AMEthnicMapleton CommunicationsPIEDMONTCA
KSJO-FMEthnicPrinciple Broadcasting Network, Inc.SAN JOSECA
KSRO-AMNews/TalkSonoma Media Group, LLCSANTA ROSACA
KSTE-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.RANCHO CORDOVACA
KSXY-FMAlternative RockSinclair Telecable, Inc.FORESTVILLECA
KTRB-AMTalkSalem Media GroupSAN FRANCISCOCA
KUDL-FMCHREntercomSACRAMENTOCA
KVON-AMTalkWINE DOWN MEDIA LLCNAPACA
KVRV-FMClassic RockSonoma Media Group, LLCMONTE RIOCA
KVTO-AMEthnicPham Radio Communication LLCBERKELEYCA
KVYN-FMAdult HitsWINE DOWN MEDIA LLCST. HELENACA
KWVF-FMClassic HitsRedwood Empire StereocastersGUERNEVILLECA
KXSE-FMRegional MexicanEntravision Communications Corp.DAVISCA
KXSF-LPVarietySAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY RADIO, INC.SAN FRANCISCOCA
KXTS-FMRegional MexicanSinclair Telecable, Inc.GEYSERVILLECA
KXZM-FMRegional MexicanLazer Broadcasting Corp.FELTONCA
KYMX-FMAdult ContemporaryBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA
KZST-FMAdult ContemporaryRedwood Empire StereocastersSANTA ROSACA
KZZO-FMHot ACBonneville InternationalSACRAMENTOCA